The Second Chess Tournament Between the Mass Media Representatives
The second chess tournament between the Mass media representatives will be held in Chess Academy of Armenia (Yerevan, RA, 0050, Shevchenko 34, tel. +374 10 44 84 79), on the 29th of October at 11:00 a.m.
The sponsors of the tournament are “Vivaro” company (main sponsor), Chess Academy of Armenia and “Mega sport” shop. The organizer of the tournament is the Association of Foreign Correspondents.
The tournament will be held in 7 rounds, according to the regulations of rapid chess: for each game the participants will have 10 minutes, with 10 seconds increment for each move.
The chief arbiter of the tournament is the vice-president of Yerevan Chess Federation, International chess arbiter Norayr Kalantaryan.
The vice-president of Armenian Chess Federation, the founder and president of Chess Academy of Armenia, winner of World Chess Olympiad, GM Smbat Lputian, the president of the Association of Foreign Correspondents, the correspondent of “Izvestia” newspaper Tigran Hovhannisyan, the representatives of “Vivaro” company and “Mega sport” shop will be present during the closing ceremony.
To take part in the tournament, please send your application to the following e-mail
Registration deadline is 24th of October, 18:00 PM.
In case of any queries please contact:
Head of the organizing committee, president of Association of Foreign Correspondents Tigran Hovhannisyan. +374 77 181878 +374 10 550619