News Line

2018-09-15    Candidate of FIDE president Arkady Dvorkovich visited Armenia
The candidate of FIDE president Arkady Dvorkovich was hosted by the Armenian Chess Federation. He got acquainted with the achievements and problems of chess in Armenia.  Mr. Dvorkovich noted that he is impressed by the huge work that Armenian schools, “Chess” Research-Scientific Centre and Chess Academy of Armenia have been doing.          He said  “there is much...
Read More



2018-09-14    3rd Category Qualification Tournament
From September 24 to October 2 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing 3rd Category Qualification Tournament with the following schedule: Round 1 – September 24, 15:30  Round 2 – September 25, 15:30  Round 3 – September 26, 15:30  Round 4 – September 27, 15:30  Round 5 – September 28, 15:30  Round 6 – September 29, 12:00 Round 7 – October 01, 15:30  Round...
Read More



2018-09-04    4th Category Qualification Tournament
From September 12 to September 20, 2018 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing 4th Category Qualification Tournament with the following schedule: Round 1 – September 12, 15:30  Round 2 – September 13, 15:30   Round 3 – September 14, 15:30    Round 4 – September 15, 12:00 Round 5 – September 17, 15:30 Round 6 – September 18, 15:30   Round 7 – September 19,...
Read More



2018-07-12    Closing Ceremony of Stepan Avagyan Memorial
The closing ceremony of Stepan Avagyan memorial: “Jermuk-2018” XIII International Open Youth Chess Tournament was held on 11 of July at "Jermuk Ashkhar''.​ The Vice-president of the Armenian Chess Federation, the Founder-President of the Chess Academy of Armenia Smbat Lputian congratulated all the participants and trainers for their interesting games, and then he t...
Read More



2018-05-21    1st & 2nd Category Qualification Tournaments
On June 11-20, 2017 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing 1st and 2nd Category Qualification Tournaments with the following schedule: Round 1 – June 11, 11:00  Round 2 – June 12, 11:00 Round 3 – June 13, 11:00 Round 4 – June 14, 11:00 Round 5 – June 15, 11:00 Round 6 – June 16, 11:00 Round 7 – June 18, 11:00 Round 8 – June 19, 11:00 Round 9 – June 20, ...
Read More



2018-05-17    The Rights and Privileges of the Best Students of Chess Academy of Armenia
Chess Academy of Armenia has 4-member groups for the best students, where every student is provided with special attention. The students who took the 1-3 places in the final stage of the Armenian Youth Championship have the advantage to participate in the tournaments held by Chess Academy free of charge.  The entry fee of the tournaments held by Chess Academy i...
Read More



2018-05-10    3rd Category Qualification Tournament
From May 29 to June 6 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing 3rd Category Qualification Tournament with the following schedule: Round 1 – May 29, 11:00  Round 2 – May 30, 11:00 Round 3 – May 31, 11:00 Round 4 – June 01, 11:00 Round 5 – June 02, 11:00 Round 6 – June 04, 11:00 Round 7 – June 05, 11:00 Round 8 – June 06, 11:00 Registration deadline is 6p...
Read More



2018-05-10    Vagharshapat N12 Basic School Wins Final Stage of the 12th School Chess Olympiad
Final stage of the 12th School Chess Olympiad came to the end yesterday in Goris, Armenia. 18 school teams from all regions of RA, Republic of Artsakh and Javakhq were competing for the title of the winner. Vagharshapat N12 school and Yerevan N19 school got 53.5 points apiece and shared first and second places. Due to better tie-break Vagarshapat N12 school took the f...
Read More



2018-04-25    Armenian Women's National Chess Team Has New Member
The student of Chess Academy of Armenia Anna Sargsyan (17 years old, 2323 international ratings) is included in the Armenian Women's National Chess Team by the decision of the Armenian Chess Federation.  Recently she showed quite high results: she achieved her 1st norm of Women's International Master in the European Men's Individual Championship and then the 2nd no...
Read More



2018-04-24    Excellent results of Students of Chess Academy of Armenia
The students of Chess Academy of Armenia showed excellent results in the final stage of the Armenian Youth Championship 2018. 5 students took the 1st place under their age groups: Boys U10 – Rudolf Pashikyan /Yerevan/ Girls U12 – Seda Badalyan /Yerevan/ Boys U14 – Robert Muradyan /Yerevan/ Girls U14 – Asya Yedigaryan /Parpi/ Girls U16 – Mane Hovhannisyan /Yere...
Read More



All news



Developed by 5165m Studio