Registration

The 9th Andranik Margaryan Memorial - Closing Ceremony

2019-01-17

The closing ceremony of the 9th Andranik Margaryan Memorial - Swiss Tournament was held on 16 of January at the Chess Academy of Armenia. 
Over 650 young chess players from Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh, Russia and  took part in this memorial. 
The total prize fund of the memorial was 2 050 000 AMD. All the winners of the tournaments were awarded with medals, diplomas and monetary prizes.

As a result of the tournament the following players took places:

A1 tournament – boys & girls under 18
1st place – Melikyan Gnel /8.5 points/
2nd place – Gevorgyan Albert /8 points/
3rd place – Manukyan Aleks /6.5/
4th place – Sahakyan Arman /6.5 points/
5th place – Chaqryan Erik /6.5 points/
6th place – Abgaryan Harutyun /6 points/
7th place – Stepanyan Hamayak /6 points/

A2 tournament – boys & girls under 14
1st place – Manukyan Sevak /8 points/
2nd place – Babayan Rafayel /7.5 points/
3rd place – Rostomyan Mikayel /7 points/
4th place – Abrahamyan Davit /6.5 points/
5th place – Sahakyan Aleks /6.5 points/

A3 tournament – boys under 12 
1st place – Hovyan Nikolay /7.5 points/
2nd place – Shahinyan Vladimir /7.5 points/
3rd place – Agasarov Benik /7.5 points/
4th place – Grigoryan Davit /7 points/
5th place – Aleksanyan Davit /7 points/

A4 tournament – boys under 10
1st place – Hovakimyan Vache /8.5 points/
2nd place – Ghazaryan Narek /8 points/
3rd place – Muradyan Artur /7.5 points/
4th place – Petrosyan Tigran /7 points/

A5 tournament – boys under 8
1st place – Soghomonyan Tigran /9 points/
2nd place – Iboyan Mikayel /7.5 points/
3rd place – Abrahamyan Narek /7 points/

B tournament – girls under 12
1st place – Sargsyan Lilit /7.5 points/
2nd place – Mkhitaryan Emma /7 points/
3rd place – Muradyan Anahit /7 points/
4th place – Arakelyan Syuzanna /7 points/
5th place – Martirosyan Zaruhi /6.5 points/

Special awards:
Girl U-18 – Hovhannisyan Mane /5 points/
Girl U-16 – Yedigaryan Asya /5 points/
Girl U-14 – Harutyunyan Meline /5 points/
Girl U-10 – Karapetyan Anjela /6.5 points/
Girl U-8 – Nahapetyan Ani /4 points/

The final results of the games and the names of the participants, who have fulfilled categories see on the official page of the memorial.
Photos of the tournaments see on our facebook page or the official page's gallery of the memorial.




Developed by 5165m Studio